The Aga Khan School, Mundra

Curriculum

The co-educational school follows the Gujarat State Curriculum from Grade 1 to Grade 11. Lessons at all levels are facilitated through an integrated curriculum, which is supplemented by a variety of extra-curricular activities, field trips and class projects.


The teachers plan and design "Curriculum Webs" to ensure every topic in the curriculum is taught in its entirety and is co-related.

Subjects for Class I – V

  • English
  • Gujarati
  • Hindi
  • Mathematics
  • Computer Studies
  • Work Experience / Cultural Activities
  • Art and Craft
  • Environmental Science
  • Social Science
  • Physical Education
  • Dance and music

Secondary

At the secondary level, innovative methods and activities are developed to teach the Gujarat State prescribed curriculum. Lessons at all levels are facilitated through an integrated curriculum, supplemented by a variety of extra-curricular activities, field trips and class projects.


Subjects for Class VI - VIII

  • Hindi
  • Gujarati
  • Sanskrit
  • English
  • Mathematics
  • Science
  • Social Science (History, Civics, Economics and Geography)
  • Computer
  • Cultural Activities
  • Art and Craft
  • Physical Education

Subjects in SSC-Class IX - X

  • First Language - English
  • Second Language – Gujarati / Hindi / Sanskrit
  • Social Science (History and Political Science, Geography and Economics)
  • Mathematics
  • Science and Technology
  • Art
  • Computer
  • Physical Education
  • Personality Development

Extra-Curricular Activities

Sports Day

To make the students physically fit and develop a spirit of sportsmanship, students are encouraged to participate in all the sports events conducted at various levels. A Sports Day is held annually.

Inter-school competitions

At the Aga Khan School, we have gone beyond the classroom to promote languages, public speaking and art. An Interschool Poem Recitation Competition was conducted for grades 5 to 10. A total of forty students participated from seven schools, making it a grand success.

Subject Weeks

To encourage experiential learning process, subject weeks like Maths Weeks, Science Week, Computer Week and so on are celebrated. This helps the children learn through their experience of being a part of such activities.

Celebrations of Festivals

To create a sense of unity in diversity, the School celebrates festivals of all faiths and promotes pluralism in the classroom.

School Picnics

Picnics to theme parks, resorts and water parks are organised for the students annually.

Field Trips and Excursions

Regular visits are arranged for all grades to places of educational value in and around the city. Educational tours for higher grades are conducted at landmarks throughout the country.

Staff Details

Sl.No
Teacher name
Qualifications/Designation
Trained

1
Giridhar Reddy
M.Sc,M.Ed / Principal
Trained

2
Thomsun Michael
M.A, B.Ed / Vice Principal
Trained

3
Mamta Subhash Murjani
B.Com,DECE / Pre-Primary-Coordinator
Trained

4
Shifa Khoja
M.A,DECE / Pre-Primary
Trained

5
Jhanvi Joshi
B.A.Home Science,DECE / Pre-Primary
Trained

6
Sushree Rekha Dandapat
B.Com DECE,B.Ed / Pre-Primary
Trained

7
Monika Madnawat
B.A, PPTC / PRT-EVS
Trained

8
Binita Joshi
D.EL.ED. / Pre-Primary
Trained

9
Ritu Pramod Singh
B.E,B.Ed / Pre-Primary
Trained

10
Dhatri Mukesh Gajjar
M.A.B.Ed / TGT-English-Primary Section Head
Trained

11
Binita Kumari
N.K.LAL B.Sc;B.Ed / PRT-Math's
Trained

12
Ambar Patel
B.A;B.Ed / PRT-Hindi
Trained

13
Poonam Sharma
M.A;B.Ed / PRT-Hindi
Trained

14
Sunita Yadav
B.A ;B.Ed / PRT-Hindi
Trained

15
Sheepali Sinha
BA Prabhakar in Music / PRT-Music
Trained

16
Jyotsna Gohel
B.Com; B.Ed / PRT-Math's
Trained

17
Yasmin Meghani
M.Sc (IT),B.Ed / PRT-Computer
Trained

18
Shraddha Joshi
M.A,B.Ed / PRT-English/Social
Trained

19
Bhakti Mukesh Laljani
B.Sc,B.Ed PRT-EVS
Trained

20
Manjari
B.A.B.Ed / PRT-English
Trained

21
Manjari
B.A.B.Ed / PRT-English
Trained

22
Sheetal Sanjay Chandane
B.Com,B.Ed PRT-Math's
Trained

23
Tahera Sarfaraz Somani
M.A. B.Ed / PRT-English
Trained

24
Chanchal Dubey
B.F.A(Painting) PRT-Art
Trained

25
Chinmayee Bajpai
M.A,B.Ed / PRT-English
Trained

26
Anisha Patel
B.Sc,B.Ed / PRT-EVS
Trained

27
Ashok Solanki
B.P.E,M.P.E PTI-Primary
Trained

28
Nandini Maurya
M.Sc,B.Ed
Trained

29
Kureshi Salman Rafik
B.Sc,B.Ed TGT-Math’s
Trained

30
Kamil Hudda
M.A;B.Ed TGT-Gujarati
Trained

31
Ashvin Chauhan
M.A,B.P.Ed / PTI-Secondary
Trained

32
Sachin Soni
B.Sc,B.Ed / TGT-Maths
Trained

33
Karim Boruwala
M.A,B.Ed / TGT-Gujarati
Trained

34
Renu Upadhayay
M.A,B.Ed TGT-Hindi
Trained

35
Mayur Soni
B.Sc,B.Ed TGT-Science
Trained

36
Ujjavala Bhavsar
M.Sc,B.Ed / TGT-Science
Trained

37
Abbasaheb Shelar
M.A,B.Ed TGT-English
Trained

38
Prashant Jagdish Vedant
M.Sc IT / TGT-Computer
Trained

39
Tanu Karmarkar
B.A,B.Ed TGT-SST
Trained

40
Dave Jigar Dinesh Bhai
M.Phil,M.A,B.Ed / TGT-Sanskrit
Trained

41
Krishan Yadav
M.A,B.Ed TGT-SST
Trained

42
Kalimullah Choudhari
M.Sc, B.Ed / TGT-Math's
Trained

43
Souma Sinha Roy
M.Phil (Psy) / TGT-Counsellor
Trained

44
Naresh Bhadarka
M.LISC Librarian
Trained

45
Ms.Prathibha V P
GNM Nurse
Trained

46
Nikitha Gujarati
M.Sc (Biotechnology) / Lab Assistant
Trained

47
Sumeet Mahecha
M.Sc.IT / System Admin
Trained

48
Yagnik Kumar Gohel
MSW / Admin Executive
Trained

49
Rahim Sonawala
B.Com / Manager Operations
Trained

50
Alkarim Khoja
BA / Admin Assistant
Trained

51
Reshma Ramani
M.Com,MBA / Accountant
Trained